Sports achievements 2018

  • National Rugby League:

U/11 A Team – U/11 A League Semi-finals: BRONZE

U/12 A Team – U/12 A League Winners: GOLD

U/13 A Team – U/13 A League Winners: GOLD

U/14 B Team - U/14 B League Quarter finalists

U/14 A Team – U/14 A Joint League Winners, Draw:  GOLD

U/15 A Team – U/15 A League Winners: GOLD

U/19 C Team - U/19 C League Quarter finalists

U/19 B Team - U/19 B League Winners: GOLD

U/19 A Team – U/19 A Super League Finalists: SILVER

U/15A rugby team and U/19A rugby team both won the Capricorn Group 7's Tournament and the HTS Hennie de Waal 15's Tournament.

The U/19A rugby team also performed very well at the St Johns Rugby Festival in Johannesburg, South Africa.

 

  • National Netball league:

U/10 A Team – Khomas League Winners: GOLD

U/10 B Team – Khomas League Finalists: SILVER

U/11 A Team – Khomas League Winners: GOLD

U/11 B Team – Khomas League Winners: GOLD

U/12 A Team – Khomas League 4th place

U/13 A Team – Khomas League Winners: GOLD, National League Finalists: SILVER

U/13 B Team – Khomas League 4th place

U/13A  Team – National Championship Silver Medal

U/15A  Team -  National Champonships  Gold Medal

U/17A Team  -  National Championships Gold Medal

U/19A Team  -  National Championships Gold Medal

 

  • National Cricket league: 

UNDER 13A – National Championship Gold Medal

UNDER 15A – National Championship Silver Medal

UNDER 19A -  National Championship Gold Medal

Winners of Gentleman’s Cup

 

  • National Hockey League:

U/10 Boys came 2nd in the league

U/12 Girls came 1st in the league

U/12 Boys came 1st in the league

U/13 Girls came 3rd in the league

U/13 Boys came 2nd in the league

U/19 Girls – Silver Medal National League

U/19 Boys – Silver Medal National League

 

  • NASP Archery:

3rd Best archery school in Namibia 2018 out of 15 schools.

2 Archers in the National Team 2019

1 Archer in the National Development Team 2019

 

CULTURE ACHIEVEMENTS

Debating

  • 3 learners received full honorary colours for representing Namibia at the Africa Orate

Speaking

  • 6 learners achieved either 1st, 2nd or 3rd place in the National ATKV-redenaars competition:
  • Category: Junior Prepared: 1st place - LIZE-MARI HARMSE; 4th place - SHANI NEL
  • Category: Junior Unprepared: 1st place - TARIETHA WATSON; 3rd place - ANNABEL ROSSOUW
  • Category: Senior Prepared: 2nd place - GABBY COFFEE; 6th place - TYLO BLAAUW; 7th place - GIDEON AGENBAG
  • Category: Senior Unprepared: 2nd place - JOHANé BERRY; 3rd place - MARNé RIECKERT; 6th place - SHARZAAN PUTTER; 9th place - MICHELLE BURGER
  • Roshaan Leukes won the Grade 11 category in the National Sprachwettbewerb German speaking competition.
  • Jessica Hoeksema placed 2nd in the National Sprachwettbewerb German speaking competition.
  • 3 learners placed either 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Inter-schools Public Speaking

Writing

  • 10 learners took part in Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition. 6 bronze certificates, 2 silver certificates and 1 gold certificate were achieved (Mahedago Xoagus).
  • The anti-corruption commission essay competition took place towards the end of 2018. 4 learners entered the competition. Mahedago Xoagus was the overall junior winner and Tsitsi Pazvakawamba came third in the senior category.
  • Carol Draghoender: Wenner van die Nasionale ATKV Olimpiade 2017 vir Huistaal met 79%
  • Christo Swanepoel: Wenner van die Nasionale ATKV Olimpiade 2017 vir Eerste Addisionele Taal met 80%

Drama

  • Vas was the ATKV Tienertoneel national winners
  • The drama group was also part of the top 15 best productions of 2018 and participated in the finals in Roodepoort, South Africa.

Dancing

  • 5 learners received full honorary colours for dancing.

Singing & Music

  • 10 learners received singing and music awards, receiving merit certificates, half and full colours.
  • 2 learners received full honorary colours for participating in World Choir Games with COTA, where they won the folklore category.

Curro Create

  • 4 learners received half honorary colours for receiving a Black Raven
  • Cele Wessels achieved Kryptonite (the highest award) for the ‘Make It!’ category, and received full colours.

Culture Award

  • Marne Rieckert won the 2018 Culture Award.

 

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS

Grade 12 results:

  • 100% pass rate.
  • Four learners under the Top 10 achievers in Namibia:
  1.  Sharzaan Putter
  2.  Danilo von Ludwiger
  3.  Joané Berry
  4.  Phillip Schommarz

 

PMR Award:
Received a bonus Diamond arrow award, for once again being rated the Best Private School in Namibia, but with exceptional high ratings.