Cultural achievements and awards

Debating

  • 2 learners received full honorary colours for representing Namibia at the Africa Orate competition:
    • Lelan Beukes
    • Naame Williams
  • 1 learner received full honorary colours for representing Namibia at the Pan African Schools Debating Championships:
    • Lelan Beukes

Speaking

  • 5 learners achieved either 2nd or 3rd place in the National ATKV-redenaars competition:
    • Junior Prepared: 2nd place - Lize-Mari Harmse; 3rd place – Janneman Brand
    • Junior Unprepared: 2nd place - Tarietha Watson
    • Senior Prepared: 3rd place - Gabby Coffee
    • Senior Unprepared: 3rd place - Marné Rieckert
  • 5 learners placed either 1st, 2nd or 3rd in the Inter-schools Public Speaking competition:
    • Junior Category: 1st place – Tafadzwa Bopoto; 2nd place – Marco Kootijie
    • Senior Category: 1st place – Ernst Calitz; 2nd place – Tsitsi Pazvakawambwa; 3rd place – Naame Williams
  • 5 learners took part in the ATKV Redenaars Halfeindstryd (Grade 4-5 category):
    • Bianca Nell
    • Shani Kriessbach
    • Ané Pöhl
    • Anika Kotze
    • Joan van Zyl

              Shani Kriessbach won 5th place.

  • 6 learners took part in the ATKV Redenaars Halfeindstryd (Grade 6-7 category)
  • Luca Coffee
  • Carla Pöhl
  • Ruan Agenbag
  • Stefan Prinsloo
  • Wida Wilders (9de PLEK)
  • Marelieke Ferreira (2de PLEK)

             Marelieke Ferreira won 2nd place and Wida Wilders won 9th place.

 

Writing

  • 1 learner received a Silver Certificate in the Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition:
    • Robyn Norval
  • 1 learner received full honorary colours for receiving a Gold Certificate in the Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition:
    • Tsitsi Pazvakawambwa
  • 1 learner took part in the ATKV JUNIOR OLIMPIADE for Eerste Addisionele Taal (Grade 7-9 category)
    • Emily Tubbesing

             Emily Tubbesing was also the category winner

 

Drama

  • Doodmoeg won the Namibian leg of the ATKV Tienertoneel.
  • Doodmoeg also won the Curro Create National Theatre Festival.
  • Rapunzel (uncut) won the following awards at the National YOUTH Theatre Festival 2019 in Johannesburg
  • Best Primary School Production
  • Best Primary School Ensemble
  • Jaime Oosthuizen for Best Primary School Actor

 

Dancing

  • 6 learners received full honorary colours for dancing:
    • Janke du Plessis
    • Robyn Norval
    • Carla Celliers
    • Chanel Vermeulen
    • Meagan Barnard
    • Carli Vermeulen
  • The following students won awards for MODERN Dance:
  • Ané Pöhl received Honours (AIDT) 1st Grade exam
  • Kayla Pesch received Best Dance Student in Class
  • The following student won awards for HIP HOP Dance:
  • Yana Oosthuizen received Honours for (AIDT) Pre-Level 2 and Junior One
  • The following student won awards for BALLROOM Dance:
  • Luca Coffee received Namibian National Colours 2018/2019
  • The following students won awards for BALLET:

ROYAL ACADEMY OF DANCE

  • Marike Venter – Grade 3 - Distinction
  • Zoey Venter – Grade 4 - Merit
  • Marelieke Ferreira – Grade 7 - Distinction

Singing & Music

  • 10 learners received singing and music awards, receiving merit certificates and half honorary colours.
  • 3 learners received full honorary colours:
    • Trudie Grobler
    • Annette Potgieter
    • Carle Potgieter

 

  • The following learners won awards for piano:
  • Zoé Bronkhorst
  • Genica Foelscher
  • Réze Garbers
  • Zoë Brandt
  • Lynn du Toit
  • Marelieke Ferreira
  • Oliver Leicher
  • Ida Schaaf
  • Santie van der Walt
  • The following learners received awards for drums:
  • Johann Grobler
  • Waldré Kotze
  • The following learners won awards for Electronic keyboard and music theory:
    • Amelia Weinrebe
  • The following learner won an award for recorder and music theory:
    • Catie Weinrebe

Curro Create

  • 50 learners received half honorary colours for receiving a Black Raven
  • In addition, all 35 members of the school choir received half honorary colours for receiving a Black Raven
  • 10 learners received Kryptonite awards, and received full honorary colours:
    • Celé Wessels – Make It!
    • Wilma Ndalikokule – Make It!
    • Kosie van der Walt – Make It! and Shoot It!
    • Chrisanne Labuschagne – Make It!
    • Marco Kooitjie – Sing It!
    • Tsitsi Pazvakawambwa – Sing It!
    • Tylo Blaauw – Sing It!
    • Corné Prinsloo – Shoot It!
    • Liezl Horn – Shoot It! and Write It!
    • Reze Louw – Spell It! Afrikaans
  • The following learners all received BLACK RAVEN awards at the Curro Create competition within their specific categories:
    • Music (Play it!)

Murray Hendriks

Tielman Neethling

Maryna Opperman

Deon Bruwer

 

  • Music (Sing it!)

Tielman Neethling

Tyrone van Rooyen

Marelieke Ferreira

High Notes Senior Primary Choir

 

  • Dance (Move it!)

Danelle Knouwds

Marike Venter

Marike Venter

Yana Oosthuizen

Marelieke Ferreira

Anri Brynard   2x Black Raven

  • Speech (Spell it!)

Dieter Volker

Oliver Leicher

 

  • Speech (Read it!)

Dené van Zyl

Shivali Thaker

Wida Wilders

Hinckley Samahiya

 

  • Visual Arts (Make it!)

Twapewa Negumbo

Twahafa Negumbo

Marelieke Ferreira

 

  • Visual Arts (Shoot it!)

Leandri Judeel

Nathan Volek

Christine van Rooyen

Steven Feely

 

  • Drama (Act it!)

Marelieke Ferreira 2x Black Raven

 

  • The following learners received CRYPTONITE awards:

Mignon Du Plessis  -  VISUAL ART (Shoot it!)

Dené van Zyl  - SPEECH (Spell it!)

Jaime Oosthuizen  -  MUSIC (Sing it!)

Ida Schaaf   -   WRITING (Write it!)

 

Best Overall Achievers

(Secondary School)

  • Carli Vermeulen – Dance
  • Marco Kooitjie – Drama
  • Reza van der Westhuizen – Writing
  • Trudie Grobler - Music & Singing
  • Lelan Beukes – Speaking

 

(Primary School)

  • DANCE – Luca Coffee & Anri Brynard
  • WRITING – Emiy Tubessing (afwesig)
  • MUSIC – Catie Weinrebe
  • SPEECH – Marelieke Ferreira
  • DRAMA – Jaime Oosthuizen

 

Culture Award

  • Tsitsi Pazvakawambwa won the 2019 Culture Award. (Secondary School)
  • Marelieke Ferreira won the 2019 Culture Award. (Primary School)
Next