back
More Info
Staff
Executive Head
Operational Head: Preparatory school
Operational Head: College
Phase Head: Preschool phase
Phase Head: Junior preparatory phase
Phase Head: Senior preparatory phase
Phase Head: College – academics
Phase Head: College – sport and discipline
Enrolments/marketing
Bursar

Founders:

Fred Grant and Renette Grant

Executive Head:

Shaun McMurtry

Executive Head of Preparatory School:

Colston Veater

Junior Primary

Head – JP phase:

Louisa van der Walt

Computers:

Louisa van der Walt

Art:

Cindy Doubel

Music:

Cindy Merrick

Sport:

Ronietha Kommer

Grade RRR:

Jessica Mennel

Grade RR:

Lisé Harrison, Jenny Freese

Grade R:

Julia Birkenstock, Sarah Frost

Grade 1:

Angela Leigh and Margie Taylor

Grade 2:

Tracy Murray and Kim Gauld

Grade 3:

Carol Bleksley and Jeannine Davidson

Senior Preparatory

Team Leader:

Barbara Leslie

Boys' Sport:

Shaun Kommer

Girls' Sport:

Ronietha Kommer

Afrikaans:

Marita Veater

Computers:

Colston Veater

Art:

Brenda van der Walt

Music:

Karen Coertzer

Library:

Sue Holmes

Remedial:

Angela Cook, Lana Loubser and  Gwynne Chedzey

Grade 4:

Shireen Kotze and Shereen Nothnagel

Grade 5:

Julie Mennell and Agnethea Fourie

Grade 6:

Sharyn Smith and Barbara Leslie

College

Management Team:

   

Operational Head:  Student Matters

Juriana Filmalter

 

Operational Head: Academics

Karen Anderson

 

Head of Middle School

Carin Ehlers

 

Head of Cultural Activities

Susan van den Berg

 

Head of Sport

Dewald Kruger

 

House Director:  Bishops

Johanita Esterhuyse

 

House Director:  Trogans

Eugene Raath

 

House Director:  Orioles

Belinda Waldapfel

 

Head of Leadership

Deneshnee Deonarain

 

Teachers:

   

College Sport

Garth Bishop

PE

Senior English Teacher

Anne Bloem

English

 

Janice Hall

English

 

Gerald White

English

 

Karen-Lee Kruger

English

 

Cassandra Swanepoel

English and Mathematics

Head of First Additional Languages Department

Ronelle Raath

Afrikaans

 

Susan van den Berg

Afrikaans

 

Carin Ehlers

Afrikaans and LAC

 

Nelma van Rooyen

Afrikaans

 

Rosmarie Duvenage

Afrik, Eng, EMS and LO

 

Lynette Motaung

IsiZulu

Head of Mathematics Department

Siya Dzingwa

Mathematics

 

Heila Botes

Mathematics

 

Mvelo Phungula

Mathematics

 

Kathy McMurtry

Mathematics and LAC

 

Lesley Hoffman

Mathematics

 

Karen Kruger

Mathematical Literacy

Head of Science Department

Janet McGrath

Life Sciences

 

Deneshnee Deonarain

Life Sciences

 

Andrew Meintjes

Physical Science

 

David Phipson

Physical Science

 

Louisa van der Walt

Physical Science

 

David Bennett

Physical Science

 

Belinda Waldapfel

Natural Science & LAC

Senior Teacher:  Commercial subjects

Johanita Esterhuyse

Accounting & EMS

 

Karl Marais

Business Studies & EMS

Head of Cultural Activities

Susan van den Berg

Afrikaans

 

Biddy Wang

Dramatic Arts

 

Lisa Greyvenstein

Visual Art

 

Hayley White

Music

 

Caroline Gina

Drama and PT

 

Renier de Bruin

Music

Head of Department

Karen Anderson

HSS and LO

 

Erich van Rooyen

Information Technology

 

Deon van den Berg

Technology, HSS and LAC

 

Eugene Raath

EGD and Technology

 

Leanne Bishop

Geography

 

Sandile Mkhize

HSS

Head of Life Orientation Department

Karen Kruger

LO and Maths Lit

 

Juriana Filmalter

LO

 

Karen Anderson

LO and HSS

Learnership Students

Pierre Fitchat

Nicole Jansen

Caroline Gina

Renier de Bruin

Chris McMurtry

Johan Kruger

Jyothika Manilall

Calvin Williams

Sandile Mkhize

Alicia Terblanche

Anel Delport

Otto Rode

Bongani Ndlovu

Chris Daniel

Administration and Support Staff

Business manager:

Sonja Froneman

Accounts:

Lesley Fowler and Leon van Niekerk

Marketing/Admissions:

Caroline Stevens

Human Resources:

Maureen van Loggerenberg

PA to Headmaster:

Sharon Nieuwoudt

Data Capture/EDU Admin:

Jenine Volker

Reception:

Linda Nelson

Photocopying/Stationery:

Molly Chinnappen

Housekeeping/Catering/BE:

Judy Schorn

Transport Coordinator:

Gavin Keet

Grounds Maintenance:

Leon Terblanche

College Academic Secretary:

Jean Cook

Prep Academic Secretary and Admissions:

Francis Prinsloo